Dedicated facilities or not?

Only a brave person would try to guess where the EU GMP regulations are going for medicinal products produced in shared manufacturing facilities. At the moment, it is a little like gazing into a crystal ball, trying to understand the consensus of the many participating authorities involved, with their often strongly differing views based on their in-country experiences (disasters). Existing facilities really only have “Organisational Measures” to control the potential risks of cross-contamination, as often it is impractical to retrofit the “Technical Measures” as referred to in Chapter 3 and 5 in the EU GMP guidance.